Year Honored Name Class Year(s) from   Javelina Nation Title, Employer Hometown Award College
2017 Benjamin Marconi 1988 Detective, San Antonio Police Department San Antonio, TX Distinguished Alumni, Posthumous Award College of Business Administration
2017 V. Louis Mogas 1963, 1964 Founder, Mogas Industries Houston, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Business Administration
2017 Dr. F. Monte Rouquette  1965 Faculty, Texas A&M University AgriLife Research & Extenstion Center   Distinguished Alumni Award College of Agriculture, Natural Resources & Human Sciences
2017 Carol A. Scott 1982 Public Affairs Consulting Corpus Christi, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Business Administration
2016 Larry Busby 1969 Live Oak County Sheriff George West, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Education & Human Performance and College of Agriculture, Natural Resources & Human Sciences
2016 Dr. Jose Angel Gutierrez 1966 University of Texas-Arlington   Distinguished Alumni Award College of Arts & Sciences
2016 Harold Hees 1961 Environmental Evolution Energy Services LLC Aransas Pass, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Business Administration
2016 Alvaro "Al" Hinojosa 1977 Holt Cat San Antonio, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Business Administration
2015 Tom Best 1979    Kingsville, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Business Administration
2015 Dr. Arnold Gonzales 1965   Corpus Chrsiti, TX Distinguished Alumni Award College of Arts & Sciences 
2015 Dr. Nancy Rabalais 1972, 1975     Distinguished Alumni Award College of Arts & Sciences 
2015 Dr. Robert H. Vela, Jr. 1994, 1998, 2003     Distinguished Alumni Award College of Education and Human Performance 
2015 Edwin (Ed) Scott Dodds 2003     Rising Star College of Business Administration
2015 Dr. Mary L. Gonzalez 1989, 1990, 1997     President's Excellence Award  College of Business Administration
2014 Leonard Bedell 1968     Distinguished Alumni Award  
2014 Dr. Janice Perrin 1972     Distinguished Alumni Award  
2014 Bill Wallraven 1952     Distinguished Alumni Award  
2014 Cristella Hinojosa 2004     Rising Star  
2013 Rep. Mark Hamilton 1978   Cummings, GA Distinguished Alumni Award  
2013 Gloria Hicks 1970   Corpus Christi, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2013 Abel Lopez 1972   Washington. DC Distinguished Alumni Award  
2013 Balous Miller 1966   San Antonio, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2012 Dr. Arturo Almendarez 1972   Corpus Christi, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2012 Eugene Dawson, Jr. 1982   San Antonio, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2012 Carl Paul 1963   Austin, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2012 Robert J. Underbrink 1983   Houston, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2012 Chief Justice Rogelio Valdez 1976   Harlingen, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2011 Dr. Roger Campos 1981   San Antonio, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2011 Judge Theresa Chang 1981   Houston, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2011 Dr. Jaime Chahin 1974   Austin, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2010 Col. (Ret.) Edward J. Preston, Jr. 1962   Kingsville, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2010 Janell Kleberg 1974   Kingsville, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2009 Randall A. Odom 1957   San Antonio, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2009 Dr. Demarious Keller Frey 1959   Corpus Christi, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2008 Herbie Maurer 1964 President of Maurer Advisory and Consultant Service Inc. Friendswood, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2008 Jean Claire Turcotte 1958, 1986 Retired Principal of St. Gertrude Catholic School Kingsville, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2007 Dr. D. Lynn Drawe 1964 Director of the Rob and Bessie Welder Wildlife Foundation Sinton, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2007 Stevens G. Herbst 1958 President of Rainbow Investments Company Corpus Christi, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2007 John P. Jackson 1973, 1975 Vice President for Morgan Stanley Rockport, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2007 Hugh M. Morrison 1969 Former President and CEO of Pilgrim Cleaners; Chairman of the Board of Advanced Neuromodulation Systems, Inc. Houston, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2007 Allen J. Tarbutton, Jr. 1961 Retired President of Mitchell Gas Services, LLP The Woodlands, TX Distinguished Alumni Award  
2006 Rodney A. Klett 1965 Retired Texas Band Director & Coordinator of Georgetown High School    Distinguished Alumni Award  
2006 Hector Farias, Jr. 1961, 1965 Chairman of the Board of Farias & Farias, Inc. International Trade Firm-Customhouse Brokerage, Warehousing, Freight Fowarding & Distribution   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2005 Al Gonzalez 1965 Chairman & CEO of Age Refining, Inc.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2005 Miguel A. Nevarez 1961 Executive Directorship of University of Texas Pan American Coastal Studies Laboratory   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2005 Richard A. Nevill 1942 Retired Vice President of Houston Pipe Line Co. Pipe Line Operations   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2004 Joe Henkel 1969 President & CEO of Kleberg First National Bank   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2004 Wayne King 1959 Retired Senior Vice President of Valero Energy Corp.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2004 Eliseo "Cheo" Torres 1969, 1971, 1976 Vice President for Student Affairs at the University of New Mexico   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2003
Carlos Guerra 1969 Columnist   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2003
Lt. Gen. Ricardo S. Sanchez 1973 Commander of the U.S. Army's V Corps   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2003
Merle Muckleroy 1958 Retired President of Camco Products & Services   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2002
Dr. L. E. Ramey 1942 Retired Medical Doctor   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2002
Sen. Carlos Truan 1959 State Senator (D-Corpus Christi)   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2001
Irma Rangel 1952 Representative, Texas Legislature   Distinguished Alumni Award  
2000
Mr. Thomas V. Shockley, III 1967 Vice Chairman, Central and Southwest Corporation   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1999
Dr. Carrol A. "Butch" Thomas 1969 Superintendant of Schools - Beaumont   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1998
Albert Huerta 1966, 1968 Attorney   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1997
Amado Pena 1965, 1971 Artist   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1996
Cynthia K. Gilliam 1974 Vice President of Retail Customer Operations, Nevada Power Co.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1995
I. Q. Vidaurri 1967 Dean of Students-Texas A&M University-Kingsville   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1994
William C. "Bill" English 1949 Vice Chancellor of Fiscal Affairs, University of South Texas   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1993
Ed DeMouche 1949 Dr. Vice President, Entex Inc.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1992
J. E. Turner 1935 Dean of Men, Texas A&I University   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1991
J. Philip McCormick 1964 Sr. Vice President, Lone Star Gas Company   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1990
R. Boyd Ladd 1935 Consultant, National Associations   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1989
John N. Lauer 1969 Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, B. F. Goodrich Co.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1988
Robert F. "Hawk" Wright 1956 President and Chief Operating Officer, Amerada Hess Corporation   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1987
B. Finley Vinson 1937 Chairman Emeritus, First Commercial Corporation in Arkansas   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1986
William K. Bell 1950 Arroeney & Former President of the Oklamhoma Bar Association   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1985
A. M. Wiederkehr 1947 President & Founder, Supron Energy   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1984
Donald W. Patrick, M.D. 1958 Neurosurgeon   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1983
William D. Stevens 1958 President, Exxon Co., U.S.A.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1982
John S. Gillett 1934 Superintendent of School, Kingsville ISD   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1981
Edward N. Wheeler 1947 Vice President R & D, Celanese Chemical Co.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1980
Preston Doughty 1935 President & Founder, Citeizens Standard Life Insurance Co.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1979
George F. Rhodes 1950 Attorney & Former Texas A&I Regent   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1978
Lawrence A. McNeil 1948 Partner, Corpus Christi Oil & Gas   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1977
Cecil E. Burney 1933 Attorney & Political Avtivist   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1976
Bruce M. Withers 1950 Divisional President, Mitchell Energy & Development   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1975
Lola L. Bonner 1953 Attorney & Former Chairman Texas Democratic Party   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1974
E. C. Weekley 1943 Executive Director, Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1973
Gilbert E. Steinke 1942 Legendary Football Coach   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1972
James A. Rickard 1948 Vice President, BP Exploration   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1971
Claude Kay Ballard 1934 President Columbia Nitrogen Corp.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1970
Herscehl H. Cudd 1933 President, Amoco Chemical Company   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1969
Joseph J. Trevino, M.D. 1950 Physician, Psychiatrist & State Health Official   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1969
Charles C. Cumberland 1936 Dist. Professor, Princeton, Rutgers, Michigan State   Distinguished Alumni Award  
1968
Robert L. Mitchell 1943 Vice Chairman, Celanese Corp.   Distinguished Alumni Award  
 
Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipients
Alumni who have distinguished themselves through their professional and civic accomplishments and who have brought special honor to the university through service and support are nominated by fellow alumni to receive the annual Distinguished Alumni Award. A committee, composed of faculty, staff, and board members, screen nominees and make recommendations to the Association's Board of Directors. Recipients are honored at Homecoming each fall.
Previous Recipients 

2015

  • Tom Best '79
  • Dr. Arnold Gonzales '65
  • Dr. Nancy Rabalais '72, '75
  • Dr. Robert H. Vela, Jr. '94, '98, '03
  • Rising Star: Edwin (Ed) Scott Dodds '03
  • President's Excellence: Dr. Mary L. Gonzalez '89, '90, '97

2014

  • Leonard Bedell '68
  • Dr. Janice Perrin '72
  • Bill Wallraven '52 DECEASED
  • Rising Star: Cristella (Crissy) HInojosa '04

2013

  • Rep. Mark Hamilton '78, Cummings, GA
  • Gloria Hicks '70, Corpus Christi, TX 
  • Abel Lopez '72, Washington. DC 
  • Balous Miller '66, San Antonio, TX 

2012

  • Dr. Arturo Almendarez '72, Corpus Christi, TX
  • Eugene Dawson, Jr., P.E. '82, San Antonio, TX
  • Carl Paul '63, Austin, TX
  • Robert J. Underbrink '83, Houston, TX
  • Chief Justice Rogelio Valdez '76, Harlingen, TX

2011

  • Dr. Roger Campos '81, San Antonio, TX
  • Judge Theresa Chang '81, Houston, TX
  • Dr. Jaime Chahin '74, Austin, TX

2010

  • Col. (Ret.) Edward J. Preston, Jr. '62, Kingsville, TX
  • Janell Kleberg '74, Kingsville, TX

2009

  • Randall A. Odom '57, San Antonio, TX
  • Dr. Demarious Keller Frey, DVM '59, Corpus Christi, TX

2008

  • Herbie Maurer '64, President of Maurer Advisory and Consultant Service Inc, Friendswood, TX
  • Jean Claire Turcotte '58,'86, Retired Principal of St. Gertrude Catholic School, Kingsville, TX 

2007

  • Dr. D. Lynn Drawe '64, Director of the Rob and Bessie Welder Wildlife Foundation, Sinton, TX
  • Stevens G. Herbst '58, President of Rainbow Investments Company, Corpus Christi, TX
  • John P. Jackson '73, '75, Vice President for Morgan Stanley, Rockport, TX
  • Hugh M. Morrison, '69, Former President and CEO of Pilgrim Cleaners; Chairman of the Board of Advanced Nueromodulation Systems, Inc., Houston, TX
  • Allen J. Tarbutton, Jr. '61, Retired President of Mitchell Gas Services, LLP, The Woodlands, TX

2006 

  • Rodney A. Klett '65. Retired Texas Band Director & Coordinator of Georgetown High School
  • Hector Farias, Jr. '61 '65, Chairman of the Board of Farias & Farias, Inc. International Trade Firm-Customhouse Brokerage, Warehousing, Freight Forwarding & Distribution

2005

  • Al Gonzalez '65, Chairman & CEO of Age Refining, Inc.
  • Miguel A. Nevarez '61, Executive Directorship of University of Texas Pan American Coastal Studies Laboratory
  • Richard A. Nevill '42, Retired Vice President of Houston Pipe Line Co. Pipe Line Operations- DECEASED

2004

  • Joe Henkel '69, President & CEO of Kleberg First National Bank
  • Wayne King '59, Retired Senior Vice President-Valero Energy Corp.
  • Eliseo "Cheo" Torres '69 '71 '76, Vice Pres. for Student Affairs at the Univ. of New Mexico

2003

  • Carlos Guerra '69 Columnist - DECEASED
  • Lt. Gen. Ricardo S. Sanchez '73 Commander of the U.S. Army's V Corps
  • Merle Muckleroy '58 Retired President of Camco Products & Services - DECEASED

2002

  • Dr. L. E. Ramey ’42 Retired Medical Doctor - DECEASED
  • Sen. Carlos Truan ’59 State Senator (D-Corpus Christi) - DECEASED

2001

  • Irma Rangel '52 Representative, Texas Legislature - DECEASED

2000

  • Mr. Thomas V. Shockley, III '67 Vice Chairman, Central and Southwest Corporation

1999

  • Dr. Carrol A. "Butch" Thomas '69 Superintendent of Schools - Beaumont

1998

  • Albert Huerta, '66, '68, Attorney

1997

  • Amado Pena '65, '71, Artist

1996

  • Cynthia K. Gilliam '74,Vice President of Retail Customer Operations, Nevada Power Co.

1995

  • I. Q. Vidaurri '67, Dean of Students-Texas A&M University-Kingsville - DECEASED

1994

  • William C. "Bill" English '49, Vice Chancellor of Fiscal Affairs, University System of South Texas - DECEASED

1993

  • Ed DeMouche '49, Sr. Vice President, Entex Inc. - DECEASED

1992

  • J. E. Turner '35, Dean of Men, Texas A&I University - DECEASED

1991

  • J. Philip McCormick '64, Sr. Vice President, Lone Star Gas Company

1990

  • R. Boyd Ladd '35, Consultant, National Associations

1989

  • John N. Lauer '69, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, B. F. Goodrich Co.

1988

  • Robert F. "Hawk" Wright '56, President and Chief Operating Officer, Amerada Hess Corporation

1987

  • B. Finley Vinson '37, Chairman Emeritus, First Commercial Corporation in Arkansas

1986

  • William K. Bell '50, Attorney & Former President of the Oklahoma Bar Association - DECEASED

1985

  • A. M. Wiederkehr '47, President & Founder, Supron Energy - DECEASED

1984

  • Donald W. Partrick, M.D. '58, Neurosurgeon

1983

  • William D. Stevens '58, President, Exxon Co., U.S.A.

1982

  • John S. Gillett '34, Superintendent of Schools, Kingsville ISD - DECEASED

1981

  • Edward N. Wheeler '47, Vice President R & D, Celanese Chemical Co.-DECEASED

1980

  • Preston Doughty '35, President & Founder, Citizens Standard Life Insurance Co.

1979

  • George F. Rhodes '50, Attorney & Former Texas A&I Regent - DECEASED

1978

  • Lawrence A. McNeil '48, Partner, Corpus Christi Oil & Gas - DECEASED

1977

  • Cecil E. Burney '33, Attorney & Political Activist - DECEASED

1976

  • Bruce M. Withers '50, Divisional President, Mitchell Energy & Development - DECEASED

1975

  • Lola L. Bonner '53, Attorney & Former Chairman Texas Democratic Party - DECEASED

1974

  • E. C. Weekley '43, Executive Director, Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo - DECEASED

1973

  • Gilbert E. Steinke '42, Legendary Football Coach - DECEASED

1972

  • James A. Rickard '48, Vice President, BP Exploration

1971

  • Claude Kay Ballard '34, President Columbia Nitrogen Corp. - DECEASED

1970

  • Herschel H. Cudd '33, President, Amoco Chemical Company - DECEASED

1969

  • Joseph J. Trevino, M.D. '50, Physician, Psychiatrist & State Health Official
  • Charles C. Cumberland '36, Dist. Professor, Princeton, Rutgers, Michigan State - DECEASED

1968

  • Robert L. Mitchell '43, Vice Chairman, Celanese Corp., Deceased - DECEASED